Connect with us

High School Basketball

Miami-Dade BB: Top Games Of The 2019-2020 Season

As the 19-20 Miami-Dade Basketball period comes to an end, let’s take another look at those games that stood out most throughout the season.

#6: Riviera Prep (67) VS Mater Academy (59)

An early season battle between Mater and Riviera, two of the top Miami-Dade squads can never get old.

The opener of the A-Rod Classic Tournament was must watch Basketball as Riviera pulled through off a 67-59 win.

Esteban Lluberes led Riviera with 18 points, 6 assists, and 5 steals. David Perez-Miralles added 14 points, 10 rebounds, and 4 assists.

Osmar Alexander Garcia was scrappy all night long, grabbing 18 rebounds to add upon his 5 points and 5 assists.

Mater’s Ryan Sanchez led his squad with 17 points, Isaiah Josue added 16 and Malik Reneau finished with 11.

Riviera ended up winning the A-Rod classic, defeating Schoolhouse Prep, 92-85.

Both teams finished with impressive seasons, Riviera with a 24-7 record and Mater finishing 25-5.

Riviera and Mater won their District Championship but sadly fell short in Regional Finals.

#5 Schoolhouse Prep (72) VS University (65)

In a great opportunity to represent Miami Basketball against back-back State champions, Schoolhouse Prep gave it all they had, defeating University School, 72-65.

Schoolhouse Prep fought from behind early, trailing 9-17 entering the second quarter but outscored U School 24-14 to take a lead at halftime.

Evened at 51 entering the fourth, Schoolhouse stepped up huge on the road to claim victorious.

Jimel Cofer Jr. was all business for Schoolhouse, finishing with 29 points, 6 rebounds, and 4 assists on 67% shooting.

Anthony Lopez Jr. and Jose-Luis Benitez added a huge push for Prep, Lopez Jr. finishing with 20 points and Benitez with 11 and 7 assists.

Jett Howard led the wake for University, scoring 20 points on 6-13 shooting. Jace Howard finished with 6 points, 4 rebounds, and 4 assists.

U School went all the way into Regional Finals, falling to Stranahan in an overtime buzzer-beater, 63-61.

Schoolhouse represented Miami all the way to Lakeland, but fell in the State Championship against Impact Christian Academy in overtime, 56-54.

#4 Doral Academy (65) VS Coral Gables (73)

Gables vs Doral gave Miami Basketball the recognition they deserve.

Three-Star Devin Carter gave fans the show they deserved, posterizing a Gables defender and landing on SLAM.

Despite Carter’s 25 points, Doral couldn’t take down Coral Gables, losing 65-73.

Kuran Bryant took-over for Gables, scoring 21 points and adding 10 rebounds.

Desmond Romer, Rome Delgado, and Walter Daniels III all finished with double-digit scoring, Romer with 17, Delgado 15, and Daniels III 11.

A season-ending injury for Devin Carter killed all hopes at another state championship run for Doral, losing in Regional quarterfinals to Mater Academy.

Coral Gables didn’t have the season many expected, falling to Miramar in Regional Semi-Finals to end their season.

#3 Miami High (104) VS Coral Park (99)

An intense matchup between Miami High and Coral Park broke expectations, resulting in what would end as a rivalry throughout the season.

Junior Just Neely had an astonishing night for Miami High, scoring 60 points along with his 11 rebounds and 12 assists to get Miami High a 104-99 win in double-overtime.

Neely’s remarkable night got him recognition on FoxSports during a Miami Heat game.

Despite the loss, Senior Ga’Khari LaCount led the way for Coral Park, finishing with a remarkable 45 points, 12 rebounds, and 8 assists.

This wasn’t the last of intense games between these squads, Miami High spoiled Coral Park’s senior night with a 68-67 victory and defeating them again, 69-65 in Regional Quarterfinals.

Coral Park ended their season with a record of 17-9. Miami High finished 14-10 with an impressive District Championship, their season ended in a Regional Semi-Finals loss to Western.

#2 South Miami (48) VS Mater Academy (51)

Following 3 matchups earlier in the season, South Miami was destined to even up the series at 2-2 in a Regional Semi-Final thriller against Mater Academy.

However, Up 39-37 entering the fourth quarter, Mater was able to control the lead and take a 51-48 victory past South Miami.

Sophomore Malik Reneau led his squad with 16 points. Ryan Sanchez had 15 points while Isaiah Josue added 11.

A great night from Arturo Dean, Brandon Sanders, Nicolas Louis-Jacques, and Chris Pujals was not enough as their season ended with a record of 22-6.

With this victory, Mater took the season series past South Miami, 3-1. These teams undoubtedly top the board as best Miami rivalry during the 19-20 season.

#1 Gulliver Prep (71) VS Westminster (58)

Although this seemed nothing short of a regular season game between two of the top teams in Miami-Dade, implications behind the scenes were deeper than that.

For Frankie Idlett, Jayden Higgins, and Marcelo Nunez, it was their first time returning to Gulliver after transferring to Westminster in the summer.

Seniors Gabe Taylor and Tony Sanders led Gulliver with a team-high 20 points to get a 71-58 victory.

Using an impressive fourth-quarter performance, Gulliver was able to hold onto a third-quarter lead and stay undefeated at home.

Higgins led Westminster with 17 points and Idlett finished with 11. Junior Joey Brown added 15 points as well.

Defensive efforts from Diego LaMonica and Donnel Harris, both guarding James Henderson paved the way for Gulliver’s victory. Henderson finished the night with just 4 points.

Westminster’s season ended with a record of 19-9, winning their District Championship but falling to Riviera Prep in Regional Semifinals.

Gulliver finished with an impressive 23-7 record, winning their District Championship too but fell to Stranahan in their Regional Finals.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in High School Basketball